How old are the homes in Gloucester County, NJ?

    The median home in Gloucester County was built in 1979, and 51 percent of its 118,541 housing units were built before 1980, according to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Pitman and Wenonah are the oldest towns on this list, with medians of 1945 and 1946.

    Median year built by town

    Figures are the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Sewell, Mullica Hill and Williamstown are not municipalities, so their rows use the ZIP code area of the mailing address; Turnersville's row is its census-designated place in Washington Township.

    TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1980Housing units
    Pitman194589%3,780
    Wenonah194687%882
    Woodbury194888%4,718
    Deptford Township197655%12,502
    West Deptford Township197756%9,525
    Turnersville CDP (Washington Township)198148%1,190
    Washington Township198243%18,839
    ZIP code 08094 (Williamstown)198247%16,380
    Glassboro198643%8,331
    ZIP code 08080 (Sewell)198728%14,545
    Mantua Township198740%6,161
    ZIP code 08062 (Mullica Hill)199526%5,849

    Sources

    1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-year estimates (tables B25034 and B25035), via Census Reporter

    Last updated 2026-09-29.